00 News & Updates

USP 2020 SEASON UPDATE

UPDATE: The USP board met last evening and made the following decisions: Due to the restrictions placed upon us in response to the COVID 19 virus, we are canceling the 2020 productions of “Vincent” and “Mamma Mia!” We are placing these productions on our 2021 season schedule. At this time, we are continuing to plan on holding the USP drama camp in August, however, we will be delaying registration until June. We are also continuing to plan on holding the December production of “Elf, The Musical”.  We will continue to monitor the health recommendations by our government and city officials and we will make further decisions as necessary.

00 News & Updates

Season Update due to Covid 19

Due to the recent health recommendations by our state and city officials, Union Street Players will suspend all rehearsals of “Vincent” and auditions for “Mamma Mia” until April 12th. Decisions for further action will be made as updates are given to us from our government authorities. We want to keep our citizens as safe as possible during this difficult time.

00 News & Updates

2019 Walk of Fame and Gala

00 News & Updates

“On Christmas Day In The Morning” Cast

On Christmas Day in the Morning

By Faye Couch Reeves

Directed by Marti Zylstra

 Marti Zylstra announces the cast for “On Christmas Day In The Morning”. Cast is as follows:
Role Actor’s Name
Radio Announcer Spencer Vermeer
Mrs. Irene Stephanie Lantz
Miss Lou Ann Sarah Purdy
Billy Eric Wall
Albert Winship Montegue III Tyler Smith
Mr. May Ryan Keep
Miss Tiny Marissa Williams
Mrs. Adams Karen Ryals
Mr. Adams Dirk Ryals
Edith Hancock Kimberly Snyder
Janice Heather Young
Eva Marie Albergotti Bev Graves
Amen Sister Charity Aurelia Zylstra
Amen Sister Faith Sami Clark
Amen Sister Joy Olivia Cutler
Betty Ann McKenna Evans
Bobby Daniel Rozenboom
Sweetness Warren Place
Lil Bit Annabelle Winward
Carol Zoie Winward
Susan Gabrielle Clendenen
Cathy Mia Andringa
Sal Porter Haug
Hilda Kenzie Kanis
Nancy Kadyn Boyd
Yvonne Hope Vos
Bonnie Lucy Hopkins
Lily Natalie Brown
Barbara Ella Hodgell
Sarah Adalynn Hodgell
Blossom Abbie DeBerg
Possum Sophie Blanton
Lucy Bella DeHaan
Dallas Henry Place
Evelyn Maeya Wilson
Arthur Kadin Ryals
John Darren Rivas
Show Dates are Dec. 6, 7, 8, 10, 13, 14, 15

at the Joan Kuyper Farver Auditorium in the Pella Community Center,712 Union Street, Pella, 50219

00 News & Updates, 04 The USP Walk of Fame

USP Awards Night Sept 28th!

2019 USP Walk of Fame Induction and Gala

2018-2019 USPY Nominations

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role

Lonnie Appleby as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast

Michael Howland as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid

Mark Schaefer as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast

Spence Vermeer as Beast in Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role

Katelynn Collins as Ariel in The Little Mermaid 

Denise Gregory as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast

Elise Pederson as Belle in Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

Geoffry Buchanan as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast

Doug De Wolf as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid

Danny Rivas as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast

Brad Rozenboom as Sebastion in The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

Lynn Cooper as Madame de le Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast

Jana De Zwarte as Babette in Beauty and the Beast

Denise Gregory as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Ensemble

Kathryn Andringa, Emily Cutler, Taylor Decious, Sarah Maxwell, Sarah Purdy, and Katie Williams as Mersisters/Princesses in The Little Mermaid

Emily Cutler, Rachel Hoard, Sarah Maxwell, and Sarah Purdy as Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast

Abby Dart, Kelly Dykema, Paulina Loaiza, Kaurie Marinkovich, Sarah Maxwell, Sarah Morris as Dancing Napkins in Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Young Performer

Mia Andringa and McKenna Evans as Flotsam and Jetsam in The Little Mermaid

Porter Haug as Chip in Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Newcomer 

Geoffry Buchanan as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast

Katelynn Collins as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

Michael Howland as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Production

The Little Mermaid

Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Kim Beyer for Makeup Design in The Little Mermaid

Denise Gregory for Costume Design and Construction in Beauty and the Beast

Cody Kooi for Light Design and Special Effects in The Little Mermaid

Cynthia Beschel, Paulina Loaiza, Karen Ryals, and Sarah Maxwell for Choreography in Beauty and the Beast